Connect with us

Sports

U-25 Col CK Nayudu Trophy: Musheer scores double ton as Mumbai reach 396/5

Published

on

Musheer Khan got over the disappointment of being dropped from the Mumbai Ranji Trophy team by scoring a magnificent unbeaten double century against Hyderabad on Day One of their Group D Under-25 Col CK Nayudu Trophy match at the Gymkhana Ground in Hyderabad on Sunday.

At stumps, Musheer was batting on 201 from 260 balls with the help of 19 fours and four sixes. Mumbai had reached 396 for five at the end of day’s play which at one point looked like a distant dream if not for an unbroken 232-run stand for the sixth wicket between Musheer and skipper Atharva Ankolekar (109*, 137b; 11×4, 4×6).

Brief scores: Mumbai 396/5 in 90 overs (Musheer Khan 201*, Atharva Ankolekar 109*; Rishab Baslas 4/106) vs Hyderabad

Adhatrao, Valsangkar help New Hind SC win

Siddhant Adhatrao’s unbeaten 131 (136b, 41×4, 6×6) helped New Hind Sporting Club beat Dr DY Patil Sports Academy by 40 runs to enter the semi-finals of the Young Comrade Shield on Sunday.

Chasing New Hind’s 340, Dr DY Patil SA could only get to 300 in 70 overs despite Aman Khan’s 81-ball 120 (28×4, 3×6) and Hardik Tamore’s 83. New Hind’s Parikshit Valsangkar picked up six for 112.

Brief scores: Quarter-final: New Hind SC 340 in 70 overs (Siddhant Adhatrao 131*, Aayush Zimare 34; Iqbal Abdullah 3/95) beat Dr DY Patil SA 300 in 70 overs (Aman Khan 120, Hardik Tamore 83, Yogesh Takawale 41; Parikshit Valsangkar 6/112, Akshay Jambhekar 4/87) by 40 runs; Second round: MIG 185 lost to Victory CC 186/4 in 41.2 overs (Jay Bista 86, Jai Jain 75*) by 6 wkts.

CCI Snooker Classic: Sayed enters main draw

Pune’s Saad Sayed qualified for the main draw of the CCI Snooker Classic beating Pratyush Somayajula 4-0 (71-19, 57-50, 50-46, 91-19) in the final qualifying round match.

Meanwhile, CCI cueists Krish Bajaj and Raj Khandwala won their respective third qualifying round matches.

Results (final qualifying round): Saad Sayed bt Pratyush Somayajula 4-0 (71-19, 57-50, 50-46, 91(39)-19); (third qualifying round): Krish Bajaj bt Rahul Bisht 3-1 (36-16, 7-49, 59-31, 73-24); K Venkatesham bt Tanmay Jatkar 3-0 (66(51)-9, 69-19, 63-28); Raj Khandwala bt Ronak Dedhia 3-0 (70-40, 71-48, 51-22); Asutosh Padhy bt Pranjal Shukla 3-0 (66(63)-5, 76-11, 74(58)-9); Rrahul Sachdev bt Parag Paithankar 3-0 (68-14, 51-40, 86(76)-9); Dhruv Patel bt Sushant Khade 3-2 (64-41, 25-44, 50-5, 54-69, 70-0); Aashit Pandya bt Rohan Kothare 3-1 (71(50)-9, 52-76(46), 70-37, 68(43)-15); Aditya Shandilya bt Omar Farooqui 3-2 (16-69, 63-53, 36-62, 72-37, 64-60); Akash Ramteke bt Dhruv Sitwala 3-2 (52-63, 69-58, 28-71, 69-62, 67-56); Anant Mehta bt Parth Shah 3-1 (37-76, 61-46, 65-57, 59-40).

Junior squash: Rudra stuns second seed

Maharashtra’s Rudra Singh got the better of Tamil Nadu’s second seed Vyomika Khandelwal 12-10, 12-10, 11-3 to enter the girls’ U-15 final of the All-India Willingdon JSW Junior Open on Sunday.

Results (semi-finals): Girls’ U-15: Akanksha Gupta (MH) bt Anika Dubey (MH) 11-3, 11-1, 5-11, 11-3; Rudra Singh (MH) bt Vyomika Khandelwal (TN) 12-10, 12-10, 11-3; Boys’ U-15: Yusha Nafees (UP) bt Ishaan Dabke 11-9, 4-11, 11-0, 11-3; Rahul Sanjay Balakrishnan (KA) bt Anshuman Jaising (MH) 11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9; Boys’ U-13: Shresht Iyer (KA) bt Divvij Dave (MH) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5; Dhruv Bopanna (TN) bt Swarit Patil (MH) 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9; Girls’ U-13: Fabiha Nafees (UP) bt Aroma (UP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; D Nitiyasree (TN) bt Aahana Singh (DL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9; Boys’ U-11: Kiaan Kanade (GJ) bt Shourya Rakshit (MH) 13-11, 11-6, 13-11; Sahil Waghamare (MH) bt Aaditya Shah (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-0; Girls’ U-11: Aashi Shah (MH) bt Shanaya Roy (MH) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6; Sudhanjali Yadav (MH) bt Yashika Vinothkumar (TN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6.

YMCA athletics: Jana captures 100m, 200m gold

Riday Jana of Sprinters Sports Club won both the men’s 100m (11.12s) and 200m (22.36s) gold in the 45th Bombay YMCA State-Level Annual Athletic Meet at the Mumbai University Pavilion tracks, Marine Lines, on Sunday.

Results: Girls’ U-16 800m: 1. Vaidehi Kudu (Athletics Group, Palghar) 2:33.8 secs, 2. Prisha Kadam (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:43.7 secs, 3. Jhnhavi Dhami (Somiya Sports Club) 2:45.1 secs; Boys’ U-16 800m: 1. Vidit Shetty (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:05.73 secs, 2. Thanish Gaddam (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:12.15 secs, 3. Prashant Sarang (Pawan Sports Foundation) 2:13.53 secs; Boys’ U-18 200m: 1. Parzan Nariman (Corvuss American Academy) 22.31 secs, 2. Harsh Raut (TMCPY) 22.34 secs, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 22.86 secs; Boys’ U-18 100m: 1. Harsh Raut (TMCPY) 10.84 secs, 2. Nariman Parzan (Corvuss American Academy) 11.12 secs, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.25 secs; Men 800m: 1. Nivas Mote (Navi Mumbai Sports Association) 2:02.16 secs, 2. Gagan Amin (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:02.73 secs, 3. Abhishek Borhade (TMCPY) 2:04.34 secs; Men 200m: 1. Riday Jana (Sprinters Sports Club) 22.36 secs, 2. Babasaheb Mandlik (Sprinters Sports Club) 22.61 secs, 3. Omkar Dalvi (Gupta Sports Academy) 22.72 secs; Boys’ U-18 200m: 1. Parzan Nariman (Corvuss American Academy) 22.31 secs, 2. Harsh Raut (TMCPY) 22.34 secs, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 22.86 secs; Boys’ U-18 100m: 1. Harsh Raut (TMCPY) 10.84 secs, 2. Nariman Parzan (Corvuss American Academy) 11.12 secs, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.25 secs; Men 100m: 1. Riday Jana (Sprinters Sports Club) 11.12 secs, 2. Babasaheb Mandlik (Sprinter Sports Club) 11.24 secs, 3. Yash Patil (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.31 secs.

Source link

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sports

Leading Mexico players snub Davis Cup tie over differences with federation | Tennis News

Published

on

Mexico’s leading tennis players have decided not to play in next week’s Davis Cup World Group playoff tie against Taiwan due to differences with the Mexican Tennis Federation (FMT).

Led by Santiago Gonzalez, Alejandro Hernandez and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela, the players said they will not take part in the Feb. 4-5 Group I playoff tie in Metepec, State of Mexico.

“After a difficult deliberation, we have not reached a positive conclusion, so we have decided not to participate in the upcoming series against the Chinese Taipei team,” said the players’ statement, published on social media on Monday.

“The lack of communication, lack of planning and lack of interest show that the situation has not been handled in the right way and that personal interests have taken precedence over sporting ones.

“It is sad that the FMT does not have the minimum standards in dealing and planning with the best national representatives.”

The players said they had already informed the federation of their reasons for not participating in the Davis Cup tie.

The statement was also signed by players Ernesto Escobedo, Lucas Gomez, Hans Hach, Gerardo Lopez, and Manuel Sanchez.

The FMT was not immediately available to comment.

Source link

Continue Reading

Sports

West Ham set up Man United tie by beating Derby | Football News

Published

on

West Ham United eased into the FA Cup fifth round with a comfortable 2-0 victory away to third-tier Derby County on Monday to set up a meeting with Manchester United.

Derby, fourth in League One, went into the match on the back of 14 matches unbeaten in all competitions but were quickly overrun by the Premier League side, who took the lead in the 10th minute with a close-range volley from Jarrod Bowen.

Bowen went 12 matches without a goal before netting twice against Everton last week and now has three in his last two games.

The forward then crossed for striker Michail Antonio to head in a second goal five minutes after the interval to break his own goal drought stretching back to November.

David Moyes’ side saw out the victory without conceding many chances, recording back-to-back wins for the first time since October, and Bowen said he hoped the win would boost his side, who are 16th in the table, one point above the relegation zone.

“Two wins on the bounce is good for us it’s all about results and momentum and we can use this as a real springboard,” he said.

Midfielder Pablo Fornals added: “Everyone knows it hasn’t been an easy season so every game we can win gives us massive confidence.

“We work hard every day in training to get a chance and then you have to take it. That’s what the players tried to do tonight.”

Source link

Continue Reading

Sports

Valencia sacks coach Gennaro Gattuso for poor results | Football News

Published

on

Spanish club Valencia sacked coach Gennaro Gattuso on Monday following the team’s poor results.

Valencia said in a statement it reached a mutual agreement with Gattuso to end their contract.

The announcement came after a 1-0 loss at Valladolid in the Spanish league on Sunday. The club has won only one of its last 10 league games, before the World Cup.

The latest defeat dropped Valencia to 14th place, one point above the relegation zone.

Its only two wins this year came in the Copa del Rey, though it was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Athletic Bilbao at home last week. In the Spanish Super Cup, Valencia lost to Real Madrid in a penalty shootout in the semifinals.

The 45-year-old Gattuso arrived last June on a two-year contract.

The former defensive midfielder helped Italy win the 2006 World Cup and AC Milan win two Champions League titles, both as a player. He coached Milan and Napoli in Italy.

Valencia did not announce a replacement for Gattuso.

Source link

Continue Reading

Trending